Search Site

privacy policy

1. Introduction and General Terms

nepenthe Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using nepenthe Ltd services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our customers. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the nepenthe website.
In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.
This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information nepenthe Ltd may collect about you;
  • how nepenthe Ltd will use information we collect about you;
  • whether nepenthe Ltd will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
  • the use of cookies on nepenthe Ltd websites and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, nepenthe Ltd is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (these laws are referred to collectively in this policy as GDPR).

The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information will nepenthe Ltd collect about me?

We may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. Different web-pages may ask for different personal information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the nepenthe Ltd to provide you with the services you select.

nepenthe Ltd also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

3. How will nepenthe Ltd use the information they collect about me?

Information That You Provide: When you register for an account with us, place an order, interact with our digital content on your computer or mobile device or send us an enquiry, we will collect certain information from you. Information stored may include your name, email address, phone and mobile phone numbers, home address, shipping and payment card billing address, IP address and shopping history.  We can also observe the times when you access the site and for how long.

Automatic Information: Some information is received and stored automatically whenever you interact with us. Cookies are one example of this type of information. Cookies are a text file that websites send to visiting computers/devices to identify the visiting computer/device. When you enter our site our web server sends a cookie to your device which allows us to recognise your device. We also use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor traffic on our website and how users use our site, and to provide advertisements to you on other websites.

Credit and Debit Card Details: We do not collect or process your credit or debit card details. These are collected and processed by our payment processing services called SagePay and PayPal. The collection and processing by the payment providers of your credit or debit card details and other personal data are governed by their respective terms and conditions.

4. How will nepenthe Ltd use my information

We use your contact information for the following purposes only:

  • Register you as a user on our website;
  • Manage and/or maintain your user account and wish list on our website;
  • Process and deliver purchases, returns, etc;
  • Communicate with you and provide customer support;
  • Let you know about products, promotions and events that might be of special interest to you;
  • Record purchases that you have made on our website for accounting, billing, reporting and audit purposes;
  • Protect you against fraud and unauthorized transactions, including identifying potential unauthorized users and/or hackers;
  • Enforce our Terms and conditions;
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies.
Where nepenthe Ltd proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

nepenthe Ltd won’t contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

6. Will nepenthe Ltd share my personal information with anyone else?

Your privacy is always respected when you shop with us. Other than in-house we share limited customer data with our carefully selected and established partners listed below, only when required for us to be able to provide you with the service you require, or to optimise your experience with us. All of these partners share a privacy policy which is consistent with ours:

  • Shipping agents – Royal Mail and My Hermes
  • Payment gateways – PayPal, Sage Pay and Amazon Pay
  • Google Analytics
  • Newsletter mailout – MailChimp
Other than these partners we will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).
 
7. How secure is my customer information?
 
nepenthe Ltd is committed to maintaining the highest levels of security and protection against fraud. We stay up-to-date with the latest in security technologies to ensure that your credit card information, contact information and shipping/billing information are confidential and safe. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your contact information, to the extent permitted by law, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our websites, you do so at your own risk.

Credit card details are entered on a secured page and that they are transferred using SSL technology. We use Sage Pay to collect/process transaction information and you can view their privacy policy at http://www.sagepay.com/security_policy

We also use Paypal to collect/process transactions information and you can view their privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

We also use Amazon Payments to collect/process transactions information and you can view thei policy at https://pay.amazon.com/uk/help/201751600

8. What are my rights?

You have the following rights:

  • to be informed about how we use and process your data;
  • to see to the personal data we hold about you;
  • to stop receiving marketing messages from us; and
  • to have your data legally deleted from our records (and our partners and affiliates), except where we are legally unable to do so.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any nepenthe Ltd website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

10. Contacting nepenthe Ltd about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or if you would like to exercise any of these rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you or wish to change your preferences at any time, please contact: 

nepenthe Ltd

Strathmore House

St Marys

Stannington

Northumberland

Ne61 6ap

We may require you to verify your identity before allowing you to access your personal information. Please note that any requests to remove or update your contact information may take up to twenty working days to take effect.

Last Updated 24th May 2018


 

Back to top